2023 Soundcity MVP Awards Nominees: See Full List

By Stermy 9 Min Read
See 2023 Soundcity MVP Awards Nominees

The nominees for the 2023 edition of the ‘Tingo Mobile-Soundcity Music Awards Festival’ have been announced by Soundcity radio and television.

About Soundcity MVP Awards

The Soundcity MVP Awards Festival is an event presented by Soundcity TV which awards plaques to musicians and performers across Africa.

We're now on WhatsAppClick here to join.

The Soundcity MVP Awards, which transitioned from the famous Soundcity Video Music Awards (SMVA) in 2016, recognises outstanding achievements of African artistes in 15 various music categories which include; Best Male MVP, Best Female MVP, Song of the Year, Music Video of the Year, African Artiste of the Year, African DJ of the Year, Best Hip Hop. Also, the non-music/ Special Recognition Awards are in Philanthropy, Sports, Community, and Social Development, Social Entrepreneurship, and Contribution to the growth of Music.

According to a statement released by Soundcity, Nigerian Grammy Award-winning Musician, Burner Boy leads the nomination list with a total of 8 nominations in 7 categories, having received two nominations in the best collaboration category, while Costa Titch, Kidi and Ayra Starr were nominated in 4 categories each.

Rema and Asake follow up next with both of them having 7 nominations, first time nominee, Ghanaian singer, Camidoh, together with Omah Lay and Black Sherif, Kizz Daniel, and Black Sherif also come third with 5 nods each.

2023 Soundcity MVP Awards Date

The Tingo Mobile-Soundcity MVP Awards festival, is set to come off on Saturday, February 11, 2023, at the Eko Convention centre, Victoria Island, Lagos, Nigeria. The event will also be televised live on the soundcity TV network on DSTV and GOTV as well as on terrestrial TV Onto in Lagos.

Check out the full list of nominations for the forthcoming 2023 Tingo Mobile-Soundcity MVP Awards below.

2023 Soundcity MVP Awards Nominees

 

BEST NEW MVP 

1. VICTONY (NG)​​​​​

2. AYRA STARR (NG)​​​​​

3. YOUNG JONN (NG)​​​​​​

4. SEYI VYBEZ (NG)​​​​​​

5. FAVE (NG)​​​​​

6. RUGER (NG)

7. BLACK SHERIF (GH)

8. COSTA TITCH (SA)

9. PHINA (TZ)

10. WAKADINALI (KE)

 

AFRICAN ARTIST OF THE YEAR

1. BURNA BOY (NG)​​​​​

2. WIZKID(NG)​​​​​​​​​​​​

3. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ)​​​​​​

4. KIDI (GH)​​

5. MSAKI (SA)

6. ASAKE (NG)

7. REMA (NG)

8. KIZZ DANIEL (NG)

9. TEMZ (NG)

10. ZUCHU (TZ)

 

BEST COLLABORATION

1. PHEELZ & BNXN FKA BUJU – FINESSE(NG)​​​

2. FIREBOY & ED SHEERAN – PERU (REMIX)(NG)​​​

3. BLACK SHERIF & BURNABOY – SECOND SERMON (GH)

4. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE (REMIX) FT. MAYORKUN, KING PROMISE & DARKOO (GH)

5. COSTA TITCH – BIG FLEXA FT. C’BUDA M, ALFA KAT, BANABA DES, SDIDA & MAN T (SA)

6. ASAKE – SUNGBA (REMIX) FT. BURNA BOY (NG)

7. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)

8. DALIWONGA – ABO MVELO FT. MELLOW & SLEAZY (SA)

9. MAYORKUN & VICTONY – HOLY FATHER (NG)

10. MAVIN ALL STARS – OVERDOSE (NG)

 

BEST HIP-HOP

1. BLACK SHERIF – KWAKU THE TRAVELLER (GH)​​

2. BLAQBONEZ – BACK IN UNI (NG)​​​​

3. M.I – THE GUY (NG)​​​​​

4. KALIGRAPH (OG) JONES X DAX – HIROSHIMA 

5. NASTY C & AKA – LEMONS TO LEMONADES (SA)

6. PSYCHO YP – BANDO DIARIES FT. ODUMODU BLVCK (NG)

7. LADIPOE – RUNNING FT. FIREBOY (NG)

8. WAKADINALI – GERI INENGI FT. SIR BWOY (KE)

9. CHYN – HOSANNA FT. FXTUNE (NG)

10. VECTOR – CLOWNS FT. LADI POE (NG)

 

LISTENER’S CHOICE

1. OXLADE – KU LO SA (NG)​​​​

2. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)​​​

3. BURNA BOY – LAST LAST (NG)​​

4. CH’CCO & MELLOW & SLEAZY – NKAO TEMPELA(SA)​​​

5. DALIWONGA – ABO MVELO FT. MELLOW & SLEAZY (SA)

6. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG)

7. MAVIN ALL STARS – OVERDOSE (NG)

8. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE (REMIX) FT. MAYORKUN, DARKOO & KING PROMISE (GH)

9. BLACK SHERIF – KWAKU THE TRAVELER (GH)  

10. PATORANKING – KOLO KOLO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ 

 

VIEWERS CHOICE 

1. ASAKE – PBUY (NG)​​​​​​

2. TIMAYA – COLD OUTSIDE FT. BNXN FKA BUJU(NG)​​​​​

3. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)​​​​​

4. COSTA TITCH – BIG FLEXA FT. C’BUDA M, ALFA KAT, BANABA DES, SDIDA & MAN T (SA)

5. KIDI – TOUCH IT (GH)​​

6. BURNA BOY – LAST LAST (NG)

7. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG)

8. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE (REMIX) FT. MAYORKUN, DARKOO & KING PROMISE (GH)

9. BLACK SHERIF – KWAKU THE TRAVELER (GH)

10. AYRA STARR – RUSH (NG)

 

DIGITAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR 

1. CKAY (NG)​​​​​​​

2. WIZKID (NG)​​​​​​

3. REMA (NG)​​​​​​

4. BURNA BOY (NG)

5. DAVIDO (NG)​​

6. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TZ)

7. OMAH LAY (NG)​​

8. 1DA BANTON (NG)

9. ZUCHU (TZ)

10. TEMS (NG)

 

AFRICAN DJ OF THE YEAR 

1. DJ OBI (NG)​​​​​​

2. DJ TUNEZ (NG)

3. DJ BIG N (NG)​​​​​

4. UNCLE WAFFLES (SA)

5. DJ MAPHORISA (SA)

6. DJ DIPS (NG)

7. BLACK COFFEE (SA)

8. DJ VYRUSKY (GH)

9. DJ 4KERTY (NG)

10. DJ TARIQO (MZ)

​​

BEST MALE MVP

1. BURNA BOY (NG)​​​​​

2. WIZKID (NG)​​​​​​

3. ASAKE (NG)​​​​​​

4. DAVIDO (NG)​​​​​

5. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TN)

6. FOCALISTIC (SA)

7. KIDI (GH)

8. OMAH LAY (NG)

9. REMA (NG)

10. KING PROMISE (GH)

 

BEST FEMALE MVP

1. TEMS (NG)​​​​​​​

2. AYRA STARR (NG)​​​​​​

3. GYAKIE (GH)​​​​​​

4. TIWA SAVAGE (NG)​​​​​​

5. BOOHLE (SA)​​

6. NINIOLA (NG)

7. NKOSAZANA DAUGHTER (SA)

8. TYLA (SA)

9. ZUCHU (TZ)

10. MSAKI (SA)

 

AFRICAN PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

1. BLAISEBEATZ(BIG FLEXA)​​​​​

2. ANDRE VIBEZ (CALM DOWN)​​​​​

3. MAGICSTICKS(ORGANISE)​​​​​​

4. PHEELZ (FINESSE)​​​​​​

5. NIPHKEYZ (I’M A MESS)

6. TEMPOE (SOWETO)

7. REWARDBEATZ (XTRACOOL)

8. CHOPSTIX (LAST LAST)

9. P.PRIME (WOMAN)

10. S2KIZZY (KWIKWI)

 

BEST GROUP OR DUO

1. BLAQ DIAMOND (SA)​​​​​

2. SHOW DEM CAMP (NG)​​​​

3. AJEBO HUSTLERS (NG)​​​​​​​​​

4. MAJOR LEAGUE DJZ (SA)

5. CAVEMEN (NG)​​

6. MELLOW & SLEEZY (SA)

7. DOPE NATION (GH)

8. BURUKLYN BOYZ (KE)

9. YABABULUKU BOYZ (MZ)

10. NSG (UK, GHANA & NIGERIA)

 

BEST POP

1.  FIREBOY – PERU (REMIX) FT. ED SHEERAN (NG)​​​​​

2. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG)​​​​​

3. YOUNG JONN – XTRA COOL (NG)​​​​​​

4. KIDI – TOUCH IT (GH)​​​​​​

5. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ – MTASUBIRI FT. ZUCHU (TZ)​​​​

6. RUGER – DIOR (NG)

7. OMAH LAY – WOMAN (NG)

8. AYRA STARR – RUSH (NG)

9. CRAYON – IJO LABA LABA (NG)

10. LASMID – FRIDAY NIGHT (GH)

 

SONG OF THE YEAR 

1. OMAH LAY – I’M A MESS (NG)​​​​​

2. OXLADE – KU LO SA (NG)​​​​​

3. WANITWA MOS, MASTER KG & LOWSHEEN – SOFA SILAHLANE FT. NKOSAZANA DAUGHTER (SA)  

4. BIEN X AARON RIMBUI – MBWE MBWE (KE)

5. BURNA BOY – LAST LAST (NG)

6. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE REMIX FT. MAYORKUN, KING PROMISE & DARKOO (GH)

7. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG)

8. ASAKE – ORGANISE (NG)

9. ZAKES BANTWINI X KASANGO – OSAMA (SA)

10. MAYORKUN & VICTONY – HOLY FATHER (NG)

 

VIDEO OF THE YEAR (Artiste x Director)

1. REMA – CALM DOWN (NG) & (Director: Director K)​​​​​

2. FIREBOY X ASAKE – BANDANA (NG) & (Director: TG Omori)​​​​​

3. COSTA TITCH – BIG FLEXA FT. C’BUDA M, ALFA KAT, BANABA DES, SDIDA & MAN T (SA) & (Director: Costa Titch)

4. ASAKE – PBUY (NG) & (Director: TG Omori)

5. CAMIDOH – SUGARCANE REMIX FT. MAYORKUN, KING PROMISE & DARKOO (GH) & (Director: REX)

6. KIZZ DANIEL & TEKNO – BUGA (NG) & (Director: TG Omori)

7. ZAKES BANTWINI X KASANGO – OSAMA (SA) & (Director: Darion 4K)

8. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ – MTASUBIRI FT. ZUCHU (TZ) & (Director: Ivan)

9. BLAQBONEZ – BACK IN UNI (NG) & (Director: Blaqbonez & Perliks)

10. OMAH LAY – SOSO (NG) & (Director: Top Shotta)

 

2023 Soundcity MVP Awards Nominees: See Full List

Do you enjoy reading from Townflex? Do You Want Notifications From Us On Our Latest Post? If so, click on the Red bell icon below to subscribe to our feed, which will appear in your smartphone’s notification after we publish a new article. You may also follow us on Twitter at @TownflexghFacebook at Townflex, and Telegram at @Townflex.

 

 

 

Share This Article
By Stermy
Follow:
Stermy is one Crazy fan of the word "Internet". Always online to stay informed and keep others updated. #townflex