3Music Awards 2021: See Full List Of Winners

By Stermy 11 Min Read
Full List Of Nominees 3Music awards 2021

Townflex.com brings to you all the full list of winners at the just ended 2021 edition of the 3 Music Awards.

The 3 Music Award is a Ghanaian music awards ceremony held annually since 2018 to celebrate Ghanaian music. It was established by the 3music Network with Media General TV3 as broadcasters. The Multimedia group became the media right holder in the second and subsequent edition.

The ceremony held on Saturday, March 27, 2021, in Accra, and it saw great performances from gifted acts in the likes of Diana Hamilton, KiDi, Yaw Tog, Gyakie, Mzvee, and many others

We're now on WhatsApp. Click here to join.

See the full list of winners below.

Artist (MVP) of the Year

Group of the Year

  • Keche
  • DopeNation
  • Dead Peepol [Winner]
  • R2Bees
  • Yaw Sarpong & Asomafo
  • Bethel Revival Choir
  • FRA!
  • Santrofi

Breakthrough Act of the Year

  • Mr Drew [Winner]
  • Kofi Jamar
  • Kweku Flick
  • Yaw Tog
  • Dead Peepol
  • Gyakie
  • Camidoh
  • Larusso
  • Kobby Salm
  • Bosom P-Young

Album of the Year (Technical Award)

  • For My Brothers by Ko-Jo Cue
  • Black Love by Sarkodie
  • Kpanlogo by Darkovibes
  • Anloga Junction by Stonebwoy [Winner]
  • Araba by Adina Thembi
  • Son of Africa by Kuami Eugene
  • The Experience by MOG Music
  • Greater Than by Fameye

EP of the Year

  • Love and Happiness by Killbeatz
  • Blue by KiDi [Winner]
  • Ayalolo EP by Afriyie
  • Mood Swings by Edem
  • Contingency Plan by Camidoh
  • The Truth by Kofi Jamar
  • Lava Feels by Joey B
  • Seed by Gyakie

Song of the Year

  • ‘No Dulling’ by Keche ft. Kuami Eugene
  • ‘Dw3’ by Mr Drew & Krymi ft. Sarkodie
  • ‘Say Cheese’ by KiDi
  • ‘Enjoyment’ by KiDi [Winner]
  • ‘Open Gate’ by Kuami Eugene
  • ‘Inna Song’ by Darkovibes ft. King Promise
  • ‘Oofeetsɔ’ by Sarkodie ft. Prince Bright (Buk Bak)
  • ‘La Hustle Rmx’ by Medikal ft. Criss Waddle and Joey B
  • ‘Adom (Grace)’ by Diana Hamilton
  • ‘Otan Hunu’ by Dead Peepol ft. Rich Kent
  • ‘Money’ by Kweku Flick
  • ‘Sobolo’ by Stonebwoy

Producer of the Year (Technical)

  • Samsney
  • MOG Beatz [Winner]
  • Willis Beatz
  • A-Town
  • Richie Mensah
  • Apya
  • Kayso
  • Nacee

Viral Song of the Year (100% Public)

  • ‘Fa Me Ko’ by Emelia Brobbey
  • ‘Putuu Freestyle (Prayer)’ by Stonebwoy [Winner]
  • ‘Sankofa’ by King Jerry
  • ‘Say Cheese’ by KiDi
  • ‘Otan Hunu’ by Dead Peepol ft. Rich Kent
  • ‘GOAT’ by AY Poyoo
  • ‘Jerusalem Soup (Master KG Jerusalema Cover)’ by Ajeezay
  • ‘Sore’ by Yaw Tog

Video of the Year (Technical)

  • ‘Fancy’ by Amaarae [Winner]
  • ‘Yawa’ by R2Bees
  • ‘Efa Woho B3n’ by E.L
  • ‘Everlasting’ by Stonebwoy
  • ‘Thomas Pompo Y3yaw’ by Pappy Kojo
  • ‘KPA’ by Okyeame Kwame
  • ‘Why’ by Adina
  • ‘Rockstar’ by Drupz

Reggae/Dancehall Act of the Year 

Raggae/Dancehall Song of the Year 

  • ‘Sheriff ‘ by Mzvee
  • ‘African Party’ by Stonebwoy
  • ‘Gi Dem’ by Larruso
  • ‘Mi Dey Up (Remix)’ by Kofi Jamar ft. Stonebwoy
  • ‘Forever’ by Samini
  • ‘Lonely’ by Jah Lead
  • ‘Why’ by Adina Thembi [Winner]
  • ‘Killy Killy Rmx’ by Larusso ft. Stonebwoy and Kwesi Arthur

Hiplife/Hip hop Act of the Year

  • DopeNation
  • Joey B
  • Yaw Tog
  • Kweku Flick
  • Keche
  • Medikal [Winner]
  • Sarkodie
  • Eno Barony

Hiplife Song of the Year

  • ‘Dwe’ by Mr Drew & Krymi ft. Sarkodie
  • ‘Yawa No Dey’ by Kelvynboy ft. Manifest
  • ‘Bumper’ by Sarkodie [Winner]
  • ‘Long Life’ by Fameye ft. Kwesi Arthur
  • ‘Okomfour Kwaadee’ by Fameye
  • ‘Thank God’ by DopeNation ft. Kofi Kinaata
  • ‘Oofeetsɔ’ by Sarkodie ft. Prince Bright (Buk Bak)
  • ‘Anadwo’ by Sarkodie ft. King Promise

Hip Hop Song of the Year

  • ‘Akata’ by Kweku Smoke and Bosom P-Yung
  • ‘Argument Done’ by Eno Barony
  • ‘Akatafoc’ by Kawabanga ft. O’Kenneth, Reggie & Jay Bahd
  • ‘La Hustle’ by Medikal ft. Joey B
  • ‘Sore’ by Yaw Tog ft. O’Kenneth, City Boy, Reggie & Jay Bahd [Winner]
  • ‘Money’ by Kweku Flick
  • ‘Yie Yie’ by Okese1
  • ‘Otan Hunu’ by Dead Peepol ft. Rich Kent

Highlife Act of the Year

  • Fameye
  • KiDi
  • King Promise
  • Kofi Kinaata
  • Kuami Eugene [Winner]
  • Sista Afia
  • Akwaboah
  • Adina

Highlife Song of the Year

  • ‘Gangsta Lovin’ by Akwaboah
  • ‘Sobolo’ by Stonebwoy [Winner]
  • ‘Behind The Scenes’ by Kofi Kinaata
  • ‘Posti Me’ by Akwaboah
  • ‘Sex’ by Kumi Guitar
  • ‘Party’ by Sista Afia ft. Fameye
  • ‘Sankofa’ by King Jerry
  • ‘Asabone’ by Lord Paper ft. Bosom P-Yung

Gospel Act of the Year

Gospel Song of the Year

  • ‘Blessed’ by Akesse Brempong ft. Joe Mettle
  • ‘Jesus’ by MOG
  • ‘Jesus Over Do’ by Empress Gifty
  • ‘Adom (Grace)’ by Diana Hamilton [Winner]
  • ‘Yesu Mo’ by Joe Mettle
  • ‘Adom ne Ahumobro’ by Celestine Donkor
  • ‘Yendanase’ by Joyce Blessing
  • ‘Mey3 Nyame Dea’ by Patience Nyarko
  • ‘Nyame de Aba’ by Nacee

Best Collaboration of the Year 

  • ‘Take Care of You’ by Adina ft. Stonebwoy
  • ‘No Dulling’ by Keche ft. Kuami Eugene [Winner]
  • ‘Nominate’ by Stonebwoy ft. Keri Hilson
  • ‘One Man’ by KiDi ft. Adina
  • ‘Oofeetsɔ’ by Sarkodie ft. Prince Bright (Buk Bak)
  • ‘Dw3’ by Mr Drew & Krymi ft. Sarkodie
  • ‘Anadwo’ by Sarkodie ft. King Promise
  • ‘Otan Hunu’ by Dead Peepol ft. Rich Kent
  • ‘La Hustle Rmx’ by Medikal ft. Criss Waddle, Joey B
  • ‘Inna Song (Gin & Lime)’ by Darkovibes ft. King Promise

Afrobeats/Afropop Song of the Year

  • ‘Turn Up’ by Kuami Eugene
  • ‘Enjoyment’ by KiDi [Winner]
  • ‘Take Care of You’ by Adina ft. Stonebwoy
  • ‘Inna Song (Gin & Lime)’ by DarkoVibes ft. King Promise
  • ‘Sisa’ by King Promise
  • ‘Say Cheese’ by KiDi
  • ‘Later’ by Mr Drew ft. Kelvyn Boy
  • ‘No Dulling’ by Keche ft. Kuami Eugene
  • ‘Open Gate’ by Kuami Eugene
  • ‘Nominate’ by Stonebwoy ft. Keri Hilson

DJ of the Year

  • DJ Vyrusky
  • DJ Aroma [Winner]
  • iPhone DJ
  • DJ Sly
  • DJ Wobete
  • DJ Wallpaper
  • DJ MpeseMpese
  • DJ Pakorich

Fan Army of the Year

  • Bhim Nation
  • Sark Nation
  • Shatta Movement
  • Team Move
  • Kumericans [Winner]
  • AMG Beyond Kontrol

Digital Act of the Year

African Act of the Year

  • Davido [Winner]
  • Joeboy
  • Fireboy
  • Omah Lay
  • Master KG
  • Patoranking
  • Judikay
  • Dunsin Oyekan

Rapper of the Year

  • Joey B
  • Medikal
  • M.anifest
  • Sarkodie
  • Strongman
  • Eno Barony [Winner] 
  • Amerado
  • Ko-Jo Cue

Best Male Vocal Performance

  • ‘Anadwo’ by King Promise [Winner]
  • ‘Maria’ by Camidoh
  • ‘Lonely’ by Jah Lead
  • ‘One Man’ by KiDi ft. Adina
  • ‘Oofeetsɔ’ by Prince Bright
  • ‘Yesu Mo’ by Joe Mettle
  • ‘Oguama’ by Luigi Maclean
  • ‘Jesus’ by MOG Music

Best Female Vocal Performance

  • ‘Why’ by Adina
  • ‘Na God’ by Rose Adjei
  • ‘Adom Ne Ahumobro’ by Celestine
  • ‘Tena Menky3n’ by Sista Afia
  • ‘Adom’ by Diana Hamilton [Winner]
  • ‘ Ahobrasie’ by Tiwaa
  • ‘Lord Have Your Way’ by Efe Grace
  • ‘Be Your Own Beautiful’ by Adomaa

Best Alternative Song (Best Alte)

  • ‘I Am Tar’ by Adomaa
  • ‘Comot’ by Worlasi [Winner]
  • ‘Musuo’ by Yaayaa
  • ‘Fancy’ by Amaarae
  • ‘Mens3i Da’ by Akan ft. Efya
  • ‘Mobo’ by Santrofi
  • ‘Happy’ by FRA!
  • ‘You are’ Jean Feier
  • ‘Tired’ by Paapa
  • ‘Cellular’ by Super Jazz Club

Performer of the Year

  • Sarkodie – CEEK Performance, 2020 [Winner]
  • KiDi & Cina Soul – 3Music Awards 2020
  • Kweku Smoke & Bosom P Young – 3Music Awards 2020 Performance
  • E.L – VGMAs 2020 Performance
  • Worlasi – WorlaFest 2019
  • Diana Hamilton – At the Diana Hamilton Concert 2020
  • Epixode – VGMAs 2020 Performance
  • Celestine Donkor & Gideon – VGMAs 2020 Performance

Woman of the Year

  • Wendy Shay
  • Adina [Winner]
  • Eno Barony
  • Sista Afia
  • Diana Hamilton
  • Celestine Donkor
  • Efya
  • Empress Gifty

Emerging Woman of the Year

  • Jayana
  • Gyakie [Winner]
  • Tiisha
  • Naana Blu
  • Mishasha
  • Ruth Adjei
  • Amaarae
  • Efe Grace

Next Rated (Regional) Acts

Upper East

  • Carlblingx
  • Nambawan
  • Rockcity
  • Ging Sen

Upper West

  • Reezy Bwoy
  • Rekordz
  • Stunner
  • DJ YoungStar

Northern Region

  • King Rashidoo
  • Don Ziggy
  • Sapashini
  • Bless D

Eastern Region

  • Phada Gaza
  • Tee Rhyme
  • Stone Gee
  • O’baya

Volta Region

  • KD Bakes
  • Lega
  • Planet Machete
  • Seyram

Brong Ahafo

  • Kwesi Korang
  • Cafi Doma
  • Naja
  • Amerro Twist

Ashanti Region

Western Region

  • Drupz
  • Hyndu
  • Qwesi Flex
  • Township

Central Region

  • Minab
  • Saa Boy No
  • Kwame Yogot
  • Roy X

Greater Accra Region

  • Malcolm Nuna [Winner]
  • Kofi Karikari
  • Nanky
  • Offei

Subscribe To Our YouTube Channel Townflex TV

I hope you had a nice time going through the above article, subscribe to townflex.com by clicking on the bell icon displaying in the bottom corner to receive our daily post updates first.

Send your news stories to [email protected] and via WhatsApp on +233247578971

Source: Townflex.com

 

3music Awards 2021 Complete List Of Winners on Townflex

Share This Article
By Stermy
Follow:
Stermy is one Crazy fan of the word "Internet". Always online to stay informed and keep others updated. #townflex