Full List Of Winners At Soundcity MVP Awards 2020
Townflex
Celebrity News | Entertainment News | Celebrity Gossip | Music | Townflex.com publishes the latest in Celebrity Gossip, Music, Entertainment News, Celebrity News, Hollywood Rumors in the Entertainment industry and beyond

Full List Of Winners At Soundcity MVP Awards 2020

Soundcity MVP Awards Winners

Here is the complete list of award winners at the Soundcity MVP Awards 2020 finally brought to you by Townflex: Check out the full list of winners.

The 2020 edition of the annual Soundcity MVP Awards came off yesterday night, Saturday, January 11, held at the Eko Convention Centre and hosted by Bonang Matheba.

The awards ceremony which was well attended by African artists all over the world is held annually to celebrate African artists and their hardworks and dedication towards making the continent more entertaining.

The awards night just as announced earlier by the organizers was graced by performances from acts like, Shatta Wale, Stonebwoy, Kuami Eugene, Diamond Platnumz, Prince Kaybee, Wizkid, Tiwa Savage, Rema among many others.

Townflex presents to you the full list of winners below, check to see if your favourite act won or not.

 

Song of the Year

  • Jealous – FireBoy DML (NG)
  • Killin Dem – Burna Boy (NG) – Winner
  • Malwhede – King Monada (SA)
  • Soapy – Naira Marley (NG)
  • Tetema – Rayvanny (TZ)
  • Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)
  • Baby – JoeBoy (NG)
  • Case – Teni (NG)
  • Dumebi – Rema (NG)
  • Fetch Your Life – Prince Kaybee (SA)
  • Jama – DJ Mic Smith(GH)

African Artiste Of The Year

  • Burna Boy (NG) – Winner
  • Davido (NG)
  • Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
  • Shatta Wale (GH)
  • ShoMadjozi (SA)
  • Tiwa Savage (NG)
  • Wizkid (NG)
  • Yemi Alade (NG)

Best Pop

  • Innos B [CG]
  • Nandy [TZ]
  • JoeBoy [NG] – Winner
  • Otile Brown [KE]
  • Kizz Daniel [NG]
  • Teni [NG]
  • Mayorkun [NG]
  • Rayvanny [TZ]
  • Naira Marley [NG]

Best Hip Hop

  • BlaqBonez (NG)
  • Falz (NG)
  • KHALIGRAPH Jones (KE) – Winner
  • Kwesta (SA)
  • Medikal (GH)
  • Shinski (KE)
  • Sarkodie (GH)
  • Reminisce (NG)
  • Ricky Rick (SA)
  • Zakwe (SA)

Best Duo

  • Black Motion (SA)
  • Blaq diamond (SA)
  • DopeNation (GH) – Winner
  • Ethic (KE)
  • Show Dem Camp (NG)
  • Toofan (TG)

African Producer of the Year

  • Cracker (NG)
  • Prince Kaybee (SA)
  • Jay Synth (NG)
  • Kel P (NG)
  • MOG (GH)
  • Ozedikus (NG)
  • Pheelz (NG)
  • Rexxie (NG) – Winner
  • S2Kizzy (TZ)

Best Female MVP

  • Betty G (ETH)
  • Daphne (CMR)
  • Nandy (TZ)
  • Sho Madjozi (SA)
  • Teni (NG) – Winner
  • Tiwa Savage (NG)
  • Yemi Alade (NG)

Best Male MVP

  • Burna Boy (NG) – Winner
  • Davido (NG)
  • Diamond Platnumz (TZ)
  • King Promise (GH)
  • Sjava (SA)
  • Wizkid (NG)
  • Zlatan (NG)

African DJ of the Year

  • DJ Creme De La Creme (KE)
  • DJ Kaywise (NG)
  • DJ Neptune (NG)
  • DJ Spinall (NG) – Winner
  • DJ Vyrusky (GH)
  • DJ Zinhle (SA)

Digital Artiste of the Year

  • Cassper Nyovest [SA]
  • Davido [NG] – Winner
  • Diamond Platnumz [TZ]
  • Kizz Daniel [NG]
  • Mr Eazi [NG]
  • Yemi Alade [NG]
  • Wizkid [NG]

Listeners’ Choice

  • Baby – JoeBoy (NG)
  • Dumebi – Rema (NG)
  • Fetch your Life – Prince Kaybee (SA)
  • Jealous – Fireboy DML (NG) – Winner
  • Jama – DJ Mic Smith (GH)
  • Kainama – Harmonize (TZ)
  • Killin Dem – BurnaBoy (NG)
  • Kpo K3K3 – StoneBwoy (GH)
  • Oil & Gas – Olamide (NG)

Viewers’ Choice

  • 49-99 – Tiwa Savage (NG)
  • Able God – Chinko Ekun (NG)
  • Banomoya – Prince Kaybee (SA)
  • My Level – Shatta Wale (GH)
  • On The Low – Burna Boy (NG)
  • Soapy – Naira Marley (NG) – Winner
  • Tetema – Rayvanny (TZ)
  • Zanku (Legwork) – Zlatan (NG)

Video of the Year

  • 49-99 – Tiwa Savage by Meji Alabi (NG) – Winner
  • Dangote – Burna Boy by Clarence Peters (NG)
  • Jericho – Simi by Adasa Cookey (NG)
  • Ngwa – Blick Bassy by Tebego Malope (SA)
  • Ohema – Kuami Eugene by Rex (GH)

Best New MVP

  • FireBoy DML (NG)
  • JoeBoy (NG)
  • Marioo (TZ)
  • Rema (NG) – Winner
  • Simmy (SA)
  • Wendy Shay (GH)

Best Collaboration

  • Blow My Mind – Davido [NG]
  • Daz How Star Do – Skibii [NG]
  • Gugulethu – Prince Kaybee [SA] – Winner
  • Jama – DJ Mic Smith [GH]
  • Killin Dem – Burna Boy [NG]
  • Inama – Diamond PlatNumz [TZ]

Subscribe To Our YouTube Channel Townflex TV
I hope you had a nice time going through the above article, subscribe to townflex.com by clicking on the bell icon 🔔 displaying in the buttom corner to receive our daily post updates first.

Source: Townflex.com
80%
Awesome

Soundcity MVP Awards 2020 Winners

Here is the complete list of award winners at the Soundcity MVP Awards 2020 finally brought to you by Townflex: Check out the full list of winners.

  • Rate Story

Winners At Soundcity MVP Awards 2020,Soundcity MVP Awards Winners,Soundcity MVP Awards 2020 Winners, Soundcity, Soundcity MVP Awards,

Loading...
Subscribe to our newsletter
Sign up here to get the latest news, updates and special offers delivered directly to your inbox.
You can unsubscribe at any time
You might also like
Comments
Loading...

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept